Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the round stick would slap down and the bird would be caught inside and could not get out of it, If you put a bit of food inside in the crib the bird would come on to the food, A crumb of bread boys generally put in to the crib to catch the bird the boy that set the crib would be watching to see would the bird go into it and when the bird would be caught the boy would go to the crib and let off the bird. The boy that set the crib would set it again if he caught the bird the first time, Boys generally set cribs for birds and snares for rabbits With wire the snare are made are made for rabbits the wire is the colour of brass and it is called snare wire. If you put about six wires together you would have a snare made. When you would have the snare made you would get a small narrow stick so that when you are setting the snare it will not fall on the ground. When the rabbits would come along on the path where the snare would be set the snare would close up and he could not get out of it until you would come and take him out of it. When the boy that set the snare
    Mary Ryan
    Crunnmhóin, Co. Thiobraid Árann