Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    preparation for his departure, when the landlord appeared on the scene. He at once saw that the tenant was planning to evade any payment and being rather kind hearted and more generous than his brother landlords, he made the following offer to the tenant: that he would leave the matter to be settled by any two men provided himself was one. The tenant immediately agreed and requested that himself be the other one.
    The landlord consented and stated that he would be willing to forgive him half. "Well" replied the tenant "I'll surely forgive myself the other half."
    Mary Anne Mc Carthy
    Alltach, Co. Chorcaí