Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the bad times at least ten starving people came everyday to the house of Mrs OSullivan already mentioned. Mrs. O'Sullivan's father was then caretaker for Ms. Bultimer - farmer - Gurraneigh (9 miles from Kilnadus N.S)
    On one occasion a poor woman with a number of hungry miserable children came to Cahalane's house (Mrs. OSullivan was then Joany Cahalane.) The poor woman begged Mrs. Cahalane to allow her boil the apron of nettles which she gathered on her way to the house. When they were boiled Mrs. Cahalane sprinkled salt over them and the mother and children greedily devoured them.