Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Potatoes were at one time the staple food of the Irish people...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him and his cries for help were the means of saving him from being buried alive. His two legs were broken but he lived to tell the tale. A record of his life was given in the "Star" a few years ago.

In Aultagh there is an ancient burial place surrounded by a large clump of stones...

In Aultagh there is an ancient burial place surrounded by a large clump of stones. It occupies about a quarter of-an-acre. It is supposed to be the burial place of unbaptised children and of young children who died during the famine years. The surrounding ground is regarded as sacred and has never been tilled. If interfered with ill-luck is supposed to follow. In the adjoining town-land of Kilnadur there is also a burial place at which it was customary for some of the old people to perform rounds. In and adjoining field there is an imprint of a saint's foot on a stone and also of a horse shoe and whip. There are also the ruins of an old chapel where the people attended mass during the penal times. This chapel was once watched by "red coats" to arrest the
    1. am