School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. Mr. Collins, Kilnadur who was buried a few years ago, often told us some interesting fairy stories. Mrs Collins who is still alive has many true fairy stories which happened to her husband.
    When Mr. Collins was about forty years a fever raged about this district. On night as Mr. Collins was going to sleep he heard the sound of horses' hoofs in the yard which was opposite his bedroom. As all his horses were in houses he was anxious to see what horses were in his yard so he went to the window. There was not a horse to be seen. As he was drawing in his head from the opened window he suddenly spied the
    Margaret Cotter
    Mrs J. Collins