School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Kilnadur, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. Sir John Moore performed a disagreeable duty with great tact: that of searching the home of Arthur and Roger O'Connor at Manch near Ballineen, for concealed arms
    He records in his diary:- "Bandon, 30th March (1798) - Robert Longfield O'Connor, brother to the two O'Connors, the one in the Tower (of London) for high treason; the other in Cork gaol - called on me yesterday and told me he had positive information that 300 pikes, some muskets and eight hundredweight of ball cartridges, were concealed in the garden of his brother, who is in Cork gaol. He said it was unpleasant for him to declare against his brother, but he was determined to do his duty to his country.
    "I ordered a Captain and forty dragoons to be