School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    built at Curradrinagh. One eccentric old man took it so much to heart that he built a tower in the most elevated part of his land as a protest when the church was not built at Curradrinagh. The tower was about 15' high. A small plot of ground for burial purposes was attached and the whole surrounded by a huge mass of stones. To this spot this old man regularly went to pray. The ruins are still to be seen.

Potatoes were at one time the staple food of the Irish people...

Potatoes were at one time the staple food of the Irish people. In the year 1846 the crop was so productive that the potatoes were abused. They were left rot by the side of the fences. In the following year the crop promised to be again fruitful but in the month of June an unknown disease which is now called the blight appeared. The crop was ruined and the people were faced with starvation. Thousands died of hunger and as many as possible emigrated. In the year 1848 relief schemes were formed
    1. am