School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man in a small, thatched, mud-walled cabin on the side of a lonely hill. He gave no offence, during his life, to anyone of his neighbours or to any person with whom he came in contact. He was eighty years of age and was a noted fiddler in his old age, in his own and in surrounding parishes for sixty years. His sight began to fail and he was only able to see his way to do his work during the day. He spent his evenings playing his fiddle under a hawthorn bush outside his house during the Summer and by the light of his turf-fire in the Winter. He was always very nice to the gentlefolk (the fairies) as he called them and it was said by the people of the district that he communicated with them and was often seen talking to them while playing his fiddle.
    Mrs Cotter
    Seanchaiseal, Co. Chorcaí