School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. We have heard many fairy stories about a house which is only half a mile from Kilnadur school. There were many things seen and heard in it.
    One night as my aunt was in this house minding little pigs (banbhai) she heard the call 'Kitty' - which was her name. The call was repeated and on hearing it the third time she ran upstairs to the people of the house. Next morning her finger was black and she had to have it attended to by a doctor for weeks.
    A few weeks after as she was going home from this house she saw a strange light in the sky. She kept
    Margaret Cotter
    Mrs O' Sullivan