Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 35 years ago there was an agent for a landlord living about 1/2 mile west of Bantry town whose name was Mr Bird. He had an office upstairs in a hardware shop belonging to Mr Warner. He came to his office on fair and market days. to receive rent from the tenant farmers. At this time there were a few farmers who could not make up the rent to pay him so they came in day after day and offered him a part of the rent and asked time to pay the full amount, but he was so strict that he would give no time, and he had some of the farmers evicted. Some time after this he came to his office one fair day in the best of health and was seen going upstairs to
    J. Lynch
    Drom Díge, Co. Chorcaí