Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. During the bad times the whole country-side was thickly populated.
    The people lived in little thatched houses in valleys, on hill-sides and in places that have grown wild since then.
    The people were very poor and some of them worked for four pence a day. Their chief food was potatoes, sour milk and yellow meal. The labourers were hired by the farmers by the quarter and their time was marked on a stick called a score-stick.
    [drawing of score-stick]
    It was a straight stick split in two halves and one half was kept by the farmer and the other by the workman. Each day's work was marked by a straight notch or scar on the score stick and every ten
    1. am