Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

and shovel in their hands.
    After this the "Black-sickness" broke out and thousands died in the field by the roadside. Some where buried coffinless. Some kind of old houses were erected throughout the country where people went with little cans for some thinly boiled "yellow meal". There was one of these houses in Ahakeera. Around it were found many dead people with little cans in their hands.
  2. During the bad times the Dunmanuray workhouse was crowded with poor people, who suffered from "Black-Sickness". Some of these people, when they died, were not claimed by their people so the authorities of the workhouse ordered them to be drawn away in horse
    Kathleen Burns
    Ard Ceachan, Co. Chorcaí