Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. In a protestant house near Dunmanway a Catholic boy was employed.
    The son of the master of the house noticed that the Catholic boy abstained from meat on Fridays. He resolved to abstain himself also.
    On a certain Friday a big dinner was prepared in the protestant home. The young protestant had decided not to go to dinner but to remain in a back room until dinner was over. He did so.
    The members of the family went on with the meal without this boy when they failed to discover him. After the meal he was found in the back room dead.
    Some months after his burial he appeared to a member of his own family and said: "It was well for me that I fasted on that Friday. If I had not done so my flesh would now be black coals and my blood would be lighting around me. The Blessed Virgin, herself, opened the gates of heaven for me."
    2. am
    Mrs O' Sullivan