Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and pulled but failed to move the cart. The man was so frightened that his hair stood erect on his head and lifted his hat which fell into the cart. The man could not stoop to lift it. There man and horse remained until a cock in a farm yard near crew.
    The woman disappeared and the horse started off easily on the journey again.
  2. Mrs O'Sullivan (already mentioned in this book p.17) saw five lights one night coming together from a westerly direction. Another light flashed across a pond that was north of the other lights. The six lights went then together over the fields to the south and stopped in the farmyard of Crowley. That night Mr Crowley died. There were six children of this man who had died some years before this.
    Mrs O' Sullivan