Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 11_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 11_006

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to a certain person and to go home and look behind the rafter over the dresser in her grandmother's house and to get the money and to give it to the person to whom she owed it. When that would be done she would go to heaven.
  2. There was a light seen for the last hundred years or more going from the Mount Brown road to the top of Killuagh Hill. It is seen from the first of November until the end of winter going up and down the road and people say the reason the lights are seen there was that there were soldiers buried at the bottom of the hill about a hundred years ago. This hill is about a hundred yards from the Deerpark lake in the
    Cúil Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    James Noonan