School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 11_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 11_006

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a certain person and to go home and look behind the rafter over the dresser in her grandmother's house and to get the money and to give it to the person to whom she owed it. When that would be done she would go to heaven.
  2. There was a light seen for the last hundred years or more going from the Mount Brown road to the top of Killuagh Hill. It is seen from the first of November until the end of winter going up and down the road and people say the reason the lights are seen there was that there were soldiers buried at the bottom of the hill about a hundred years ago. This hill is about a hundred yards from the Deerpark lake in the
    Coolloughra, Co. Mayo
    James Noonan