Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 14_024

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 14_024

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Aughagower. His house is in Jhon Grady's land not far from the Round Tower and the old church. There is some of the building there still and the track of the door is there still. There is a tree outside the track of the house. The house was built of mortar and stone.
  2. A man in Bohea dreamt that he saw young boys fishing and if he went near them they would run away from him. He also dreamt that he would see two hounds chasing a hare. The hare would go in under the rock he was standing on. If he caught the hare by the two hind legs and threw him to the hounds he would get a pot of gold that was under the rock where the hare was
    Kathleen Mc Donagh
    Cnocán an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo