Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 14_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 14_004

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man was gone. She prayed that if it was to give a bad name to St Patrick's house he went she hoped he would break his neck. He fell off his horse a short distance from the house and broke his neck. There is a little monument erected there to mark the place he fell.
  2. There was a woman living in Killawalla and she had a big washing of sheets and she spread them on bushes where there was a fort. In the morning the clothes were all sprinkled with blood. She got sick that night and died a few days after. Her ghost was often seen round there.
    Coill an Bhalláin Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Kathleen Mc Donagh