Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 06_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 06_018

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when St Patrick came to Aughagower he began to build a house and he had a lot of men employed at building the house. There was a man living in the village of Deerpark and he had a wicked bull that would kill any one who would come near him. The man told St. Patrick to come for the bull and St Patrick did and the bull walked up before St. Patrick as quiet as a lamb When St Patrick came to the house he killed the bull. When the man thought that the bull was eaten he came up to St Patrick for him. St Patrick had the skin hung up in the
        1. naoimh
    Thomas Reilly