Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_018

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a giant in Ireland and he was a great hunter. He took a great big rock and he flung it at his mighty best into the sea and it is said by very old people that that is the Isle of Man.
    A giant from Ireland and a giant from Scotland started to make a road in which they could walk from Ireland to Scotland. They started to make it and when they had a bit of it made they started to fight and they made no more of it. The part that is made is called the giants causeway.
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corr Bheithe Uachtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. There is a river in Curvey and a water dog lives in it. A man named John Lavelle was crossing in a place where the water dog was to pass. He had just