Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_006

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a custom for people to get married in the three months of Summer. Some people think it is lucky to get married on a Wednesday and others on a Sunday or Monday. They usually make matches in the district that the couple are from. The parents and friends and neighbours of the bride and bride groom come to the brides house and that is called a wedding. The brides parents give her a fortune and sometimes a cow along with it. A wedding feast is made sometimes in the bride's or bride groom's house and in others there is not. Straw boys come to the wedding and dance and play music and get drink. In olden times people used go to the marriage on horse back and race each other home. The wives used not sit on the horses along with the men The people used to get
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corr Bheithe Uachtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo