Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 10_042

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 10_042

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district pictures are hung in the houses in honour of some of the saints. The pictures are of many sizes. When the pictures are bought the people get them blessed by the priest or missioner. Then the people hang them up on the wall in the house. There is no story or tradition in connection with them. On May day May flowers are scattered at the doors of the houses and at the outoffices. People bring palm with them to mass on Palm Sunday in order to get it blessed. They then bring it home and they put it up behind pictures or inside the
    Jack Sheridan