Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_027

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a very proud miller and he had a lovely daughter. He was always boasting about her. He said she cold nearly do everything and that she was a great spinner and weaver. He said she could spin straw into golden thread and that she could weave that into lovely cloth. There was a very rich man and he came one day to the miller and asked him for his daughter. He wanted her to spin straw into golden thread and weave it he would marry her. He brought her to his house and put her into a barn full of straw and he named a certain time for her to spin it. After he had gone the girl sat down and began to cry. She did not know how to spin straw at all. As she was crying a little woman came to
    Agnes Noonan
    An Tamhnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo