Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_020

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_020

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Gobán Saor got married he always wished to have a son and he hoped he would be very clever because he was clever and his wife was clever. When the baby was born the Gobán Saor was gone. It was a girl and the woman was afraid of the Gobán when the baby was not a son. She exchanged children with another woman who had a son. When the Gobán came home he was very proud because he thought the little boy was his own son. As the boy grew up he wasnt a bit clever and the father was disappointed with him. When they came home from building the king's castle the Gobán's wife said they should get the boy married. The girl she wanted
    Agnes Noonan
    An Tamhnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo