Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 06_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 06_006

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times very few people in Ireland were educated. Those who received any education got it in hedge schools. Sometimes the hedge school master taught in the open air, in huts or in barns given by the people of the district. The school master remained in each district only a month when another one took his place and continued for another month They usually taught in the hedge school latin, Irish, and English. In some case the schoolmaster was paid a penny a day for each pupil he taught. In other cases he got his board and lodging as payment. In the parish of Aughagower there were five hedge schools.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Reilly