Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 11_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 11_003

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stood and would not go any farther and the man beat him and he would not go. At last he backed across the wall and they galloped over the fields. The man said he could hear the ghost clapping his hands after he was gone about a quarter of a mile.
  2. A long time ago there was an old School master in the parish of Aughagower. When the children used to come in late he would beat them and the children used to pray that after his death he would be seen going up and down there. So after his death he used to be seen walking up and down from the Hangman's Bridge to Pat McDonel's gate for a number of years and he was often seen as a black pig.
    James Noonan