School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 11_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 11_003

1. (continued from previous page)
    stood and would not go any farther and the man beat him and he would not go. At last he backed across the wall and they galloped over the fields. The man said he could hear the ghost clapping his hands after he was gone about a quarter of a mile.
  2. A long time ago there was an old School master in the parish of Aughagower. When the children used to come in late he would beat them and the children used to pray that after his death he would be seen going up and down there. So after his death he used to be seen walking up and down from the Hangman's Bridge to Pat McDonel's gate for a number of years and he was often seen as a black pig.
    Aghagower, Co. Mayo
    James Noonan