Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_022

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_022

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him and the hair stood on his head. When he was coming near his own land he said he would cross the fields and when he crossed it the ghost crossed after him. When he was near the house he saw the ghost crossing the fields and he said it was the devil.
  2. One Sunday in summer a woman from Luckane named Mrs Rielly came visiting to Mrs Brady of Curvey. When she was going home Mrs Brady went over a piece of the way with her. When they were parting they heard crying and they listened and every time they listened it stopped. And every time they began to talk it started to cry. When they left it followed Mrs Rielly up and it stopped on the way up. That night a friend of theirs died and it was the banshee that was crying after her.
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corr Bheithe Uachtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo