School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_022

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 09_022

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and the hair stood on his head. When he was coming near his own land he said he would cross the fields and when he crossed it the ghost crossed after him. When he was near the house he saw the ghost crossing the fields and he said it was the devil.
  2. One Sunday in summer a woman from Luckane named Mrs Rielly came visiting to Mrs Brady of Curvey. When she was going home Mrs Brady went over a piece of the way with her. When they were parting they heard crying and they listened and every time they listened it stopped. And every time they began to talk it started to cry. When they left it followed Mrs Rielly up and it stopped on the way up. That night a friend of theirs died and it was the banshee that was crying after her.
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corveagh Upper, Co. Mayo