Scoil: Fiach Naomhtha (Buach.), Eadragóil

Eadargóil, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Séaghdha

1. Castletownbere Saturday 20th Dec. 1879.
    The death of Fr. Murphy has cast a gloom over Berehaven that will not quickly pass away. As already announced in the Sentinel Fr. Murphy died at midnight on Tuesday after a brief illness. His remains were on Wednesday, at 1.p.m. removed in a splendid coffin borne by members of the Castletown Young Mens Society of which he had been the President preceded by the children of the [?] Schools, the children of the Convent Schools a large body of young men 2 deep with arms craped & immediately after by the priests of the Deanery followed by a large procession[?] of mourners to the Castletown Church where the coffin was laid on a craped catafalque before the Altar.
    There was during this day and the succeeding day a continuous stream of people entering & issuing. from the church & on Wed & Thurs night the Church was filled by a crowd of devout mourners who watched & prayed beside the bier of him they loved so well. The conduct of the wake was vested in the Young Men's Society who acquitted themselves as is their wont in a most creditable Christian manner.
    On Friday several masses were celebrated, & in the morning at 10 a m the chanting of the Office was commenced one venerable Bishop presiding & immediately after High-Mass for the Dead at which the following priests were present
    Very Rev. Canon Carmody P.P. V.F was Celebrant, assisted by the Rev. Fr Pierce Eyeries, Deacon, Rev M. Neligan C.C. SubDeacon
    Teangacha