School: Fiach Naomhtha (Buach.), Eadragóil

Eadargóil, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Rev. James Neligan P.P. Clarlawrena Master of Ceremonies The Clergy present on the sad occasion with the Most Rev Dr McCarthy Lord Bishop of the Diocese were Very Rev. Canon Carmody P.P.V.F and Rev. J. OConnell C. C. Castletown Rev. J. OReilly P.P. and Rev. Fr. Pierce C.C. Eyeries Rev Jas Neligan P. P. C lanlaurance Rev J. Molyneux P.P. Bonane Rev. C. OSullivan P.P and Rev. D. OKeefe C.C. [?]. Rev. [?] McCarthy Administrator Killarney Rev. [?]. Neligan C.C. Kenmare Rev J. OBrien CC Tousist.
    After Mass His Lordship ascended the Altar to pronounce the Absolution & then with evident emotion eulogised the merits of the deceased. His Lordship said : My Dear Brethern
    Before you close that open grave I wish to ask your prayers for the repose of the Kind Friend & zealous & devoted priest whom we have lost so suddenly.
    His manner of life from his infancy is too well known to you all.
    His father William Murphy resides at Leitrim in the neighbouring parish of Clanlanrence, a farmer of course but a perfect gentleman fit by culture & refined manner to move in the highest society. The first care of this good father was to give his son the education that wd prepare him for the Ecclesiastical state. The best school in the Diocese was then in Tralee, & to that school your late lamented curate was sent at an early age to learn Classics.
    While engaged in his preparatory study for College he took great delight in listening to the sermons of the Very Rev Dean McEnery[?] the most learned and eloquent preacher among the clergy of the Diocese. The Irish sermons preached by the Dean the young student wrote down as accurately
    Languages