School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. The Fighting Fair of Shercock arose through quarrels over stallion horses. In those days if the horse of one party was kicked off the street by the horse of the other party, those owning the beaten horse had revenge on the other crowd. Previous to the Fighting Fair there had been several of these quarrels. Later a law was made ordering every stallion to be led by two men to prevent him doing harm.
    The Fighting Fair lasted a day and a while of the night. It is said that the fair-day of Shercock is very often a rainy day on account of the bloodshed there in 1814
        1. trádáil
    Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin