School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Note from James McBrien (55) of Knockbride

The teacher's name was MICK McCABE JUNR. He was for a time a teacher in St. Patrick's College in Cavan. Later he spent a while in the British Army when he saw service in Egypt. He was considered a very clever teacher but a bit wild. The boat was only right started out of the river on the North side of Lough Sillen when the children got frightened and rushed to one side of the boat which turned upside down, throwing everyone into the water. The master a good swimmer and clung to the boat. His wife and another girl clung to him. Black Pat Cassidy, a good swimmer, came at once to render aid. He swam out and the master who was clinging to the side of the boat towards the shore, asked him to help him to turn the boat around so that hey could push the boat with the few still afloat towards the land. As Cassidy was pushing the boat round the master's hold on the boat gave and he sank. It was thought by some he deliberately let himself drown on account of the blame which would have been attached to him.
      1. poetry
    Lough Sillan, Co. Cavan