School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Some time ago in a house on Mr. John Wm White's outfarm at Barnagrove there lived robbers and they had a girl with them. They had a lot of gold stored up, and this girl informed om them that they had it, and it was....going to be taken off them by some other people. They then tied the girl up that she could not speak or shout. Two of them went with a pot of gold into Mr. Wm Woods land and hid it, but it is not know where, only that it is somewhere in it. Another of them was seen going down towards Barnagrove Lake with a gold _____and when he was out near the middle of the lake he was shot and he sank to the bottom, and the golden_____is in the lake and the pot of gold is in Mr. Wm Wood's land in the townland of
    Barnagrow, Co. Cavan
    Margaret Parker