Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Sullivan says the monastery of Skeagh was situated in a wide empty spot between Johnny Hall's and Thompson's where Bartley O'Hanlon lived in former times. There was a college there and schools taught by several teachers "who were unmarried".
  2. Thomas Soolachan of Rooskey says his grandfather Tom came to Rooskey from Drumbinnis. The grandfather lived to be a very old man and died when Tom was about 10 years of age. He could talk broken Irish. Up till the time he died the Catholics and Protestants around Rooskey were nearly all Free Masons. Rooskey Masonic Lodge was composed of about half and half of both religions. The lodge sat in Mosie Gamble's on Rooskey Hill. Tom remembers
    Roosky, Co. Cavan
    Thomas J. Barron