School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. From:- her mother
    It is said there is a boat of gold in the middle of Knockbride Lake. One time when the castle was going to be raided by enemies, the people in the castle gathered all their valuables and got into a boat to come across the lake.
    When they were coming across the lake there came a storm and the boat sank to the bottom of the lake. No one has made an attempt to find it and I expect never will.
    There is said to be treasure hidden in Knockbride Lake. The treasure consists of a chest of gold and it is said on a sunny day you can see the treasure shining in the lake.
    There is a supernatural red cat sitting on top of it, supposed to be guarding it.
    The last story is from Miss Ellen Carroll of Glasdrummond in the Parish of Knockbride.