School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    on the year 1810. Neal (his son) was born on the 20th May 1835. Andrew was born 22nd of August 1827. Margret was Born the fourth of April 1840 and Babtized by Mr Teenan (?) John was Born of an (?) The 26th 1845 five and babtized by Rev. James Mully. Neal was babtized by Mr Farrely, Andrew by Mr Brady P.P. Margaret by Mr Tiervan (?) Rosy by Mr Owen Reilly P.P. My Mother Departed the 6th of March 1841 one My father feb the 15. 1844 My Daughter Margaret June the 18th 1844 four. Ellen died 31 first July 1864
    John departed 28 November 1875.
    This last entry is in a change of handwriting and evidently refers to the person who made all the foregoing entries in the note book.

Notes on Foregoing Entries re. CAFFERY FAMILY

The Caffery family have held land on the Skeagh Estate since 1641. The first of the family to come to Skeagh, escaped from the MASSACRE OF ISLAND MAGEE. He had been married to a Protestant woman who hid him, till he escaped to Cavan. In former times the family were noted story-tellers.
    Mrs Lundie
    Derrydamph, Co. Cavan