School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. (continued from previous page)
    there were wolves in it. The graves in the old graveyard at Knockbride used to be covered with stones set on their ends, to prevent the wolves tearing up the graves. Many of these stones still remain but are now lying loose.
    Tom believes his grandfather said that St. Brigit's "Cill Darach" was on the Wood Hill. This he thinks was an oak church (1)
  2. Tom Sullivan, (71) Rooskey, says that the well between George Hugh Wilson's and the cottage near it, was called St. Brigid's Well. It was at one time on the opposite side of the road (i.e. Reilly's side) but because a woman with three children, washed dirty cloths in it, the following morning it was closed up and there was a new well where itis now. He never heard of a St. Brigid's Well beside Knockbride Fort (alias Annagh Foot), except that he heard the Dowds say there used to be a well so called there.
    (1) An old graveyard is said to have been situated on the Knocknalosnett? Road near where it joins the Billy hill road. Going towards Glasdrummand you met it on the left hand side just beside a ruined house which is the first house you meet on the road. J. Barron
    Tom Sullivan
    Roosky, Co. Cavan