School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. The "Brogie" Crossans of Laraweehan were so called because at one time the family or some members of it made "brogs".
    "The Cucks" This name was given to Crossans of Drumnaveil because at one time they traded in eggs. Informant thinks "Cucks" = eggs.
    "Langan" Dermotts of Drumnaveil got their name from a great English boxed called Langan. A Dermot fought with another man in Drokagh Bog and when he won he addressed himself, "Oh, me bowl Langan"
    Hence the name.
    McGorrys of Ceisban (Coskemduff) were called Redmon's - No reason known.
      1. people
    Frank O' Hare
    60
    Drumaveil South, Co. Cavan
  2. Four Crossan brothers came to the townland of Mollin (Mullan) in the parish of Drumgoon from Co. Tyrone after the Battle of Benburb