School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Our family can be traced back to very litttle after the time of King William III....when so large an immigration of settlers came into this part of the country....At that time the estate belonged to the Hamilton family - likely James, son of Henry killed at Limerick. There were large grants of land on the property at low rents and few taxes. Numbers at that time came in - some of whom still remain. I would say Hals, Gibsons, Gilmores, Stewarts, Cranstons, Macadams, Whites and Davidsons on the Bailieboro estate while on the Skeagh estate were the Shields, Smiths, Parrs. etc.
    The Townland of Derrymore was said to have been given to Hall. He lived on the Hill - perhaps about Callaghan's now - and he is said to have lodged the masons who repaired Killan Old Church at one time. I consider this to be about the time of the influx of Protestant farmers into the country. In the time of the Plantation this Old Church was in ruins and it is not at all likely to have been restored until the quieter times after the Revolution. There was little preaching no doubt in the preceeding years.
    In those far off times land was of very little service. There was little labour done, there was little money to be paid away. Rents and taxes were little. Servants were not wanted.
    Derrynure, Co. Cavan
    James Mc Brien