School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Tom Sullivan (71) of Rooskey says that Cappy Fort was resorted to by Catholics from all over the parish of Knockbride on Palm Sunday and Easter Sunday for Mass. This was before Tom's time. At one time there was Mass every Sunday in the Fort.
    James McBrien ( ) of Knockbride says that the "baw hog" which was used as an altar in Cappy Fort in former times is still there.
  2. Tom Sullivan (71) of Rooskey says that a Fairy Road led from Cappy Fort to Rooskey Fort. Tom Sullivan's own house and Victor Gamble's, and Jenny Montgomery's houses are on or near the Fairy Road. A Phill Smith who once lived where Victor Gamble's house is now situated, did something to the road.
    The next day a cow of his had a calf which in broad daylight went out of the byre through the "groo(u)p hole" and going in the direction of Cappy Fort was never seen again. The "witches" did this to punish Phill. Asked why he called the "fairies" "witches," Tom said, "Sure they
    Tom Sullivan
    Roosky, Co. Cavan