School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

There was a battle on Loughanlea Mountain.

The following five items were collected in collaboration with Mr. T. Dogherty N.T. of Lisball N.S. Baileboro
    There was a battle on Loughanlea Mountain. A woman on one side had a bottle containing a cure with which she could put the head on a man again if it were cut off. Her side was beaten and then she threw the bottle into the lake on the mountain. The lake became possessed of curative qualities; the water could cure any disease. It was stained when peat was cut from around it.
    This same woman lifted a pile of stones in her apron the string of which broke and the stones following out made the cairn on the mountain. A pool on the right hand coming up the coach road on the west side is all that remains of the lake.
    Mr S. Dogherty
    Teacher
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher
    Patrick Hand
    60
    Drumcrin, Co. Cavan
  2. Patrick Hand often helped to carry a coffin to Maybolge Graveyard. When a funeral crossed a certain stream near the graveyard any Gerigans in the procession hopped cross the ditch to avoid crossing the spot. It was believed they did this to avoid causing the Garrowog to rise again. She would destroy the whole country if she would rise.
    Saturday's moon will either burn or drown.