School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Mr. O'Hanlon (60) of Bailieboro was reared near where Skeagh Monastery stood. The place is now owned by James Thompson. He says that there once were four turrets at the place and that he remembers the last being taken down. It was about ten feet high inside and had four port holes. Old money was found init when it was being taken down. Informant says that the monastery was occupied by religious men when Cromwell's (?) soldiers seized it. The soldiers fired a cannon at the monastery from a hill on the south side of the monastery over the 'pound field'. Some monks escaped down to Skeagh Lake and swam across it and were shot and buried on the opposite side where a thorn bush now grows in Willie Wilson's field.
    There was a field known as the 'coach field' in front of Thomson's house. An old road went down the 'pound field' at the back of Thomson's house and went up the hill opposite.
    Informant says the O'Hanlon family came from Co. Armagh about the year 1741. O'Donnellys near Bailieboro came at the same time from the same place. He spoke to an O'Hanlon near Lurgan who knew that some of his family had gone to Co. Cavan in former times.
    Skeagh, Co. Cavan
    S. Dogherty