Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    river mouth at Mad Dog Point the boat was lipping the water. It suddenly turned and all were drowned. The master could not save himself as two, the mistress and another clung to him. One girl who was to go in the boat had to go to Co. Monaghan to get help to pull flax; as she hurried home at the Quiniker she met her mother screaming: "All Cullies scholars are drowned".
    On old man on the road was pulling handfuls of grey hair out of his beard and head. J. Reilly saw the bodies in the barn at James Nulty's Annafarney all dressed up; some in silk. You could not cry or be sorry, he said, as they did not seem dead. J. Reilly does not believe they were really drowned at all. The master was over 6ft so it could not be his body they took from the lake as he seemed the size only of a log of wood. J. Reilly, going on a visit afterwards met a crowd of young people dressed up for a dance, on his way. Further on he met a friend and asked him was there a dance in.
    "No" says the friend, "Why do you ask?" J. Reilly said " I saw a crowd of young people on the road". "You are not the first who saw them", said the friend. Lights were seen and dancing heard several times in that locality, and the inference was that it was "Cullies scholars" somehow transformed that were responsible. "It was to be" that some creature in the lake should get the children. It is to get more.
    Names of victims of Lough Sillin drowning from Jas. McBrien through Mrs. Johnny Reilly of Knockbride:-
    Miss Magorry, Monitress; Miss Murry; two Draffan girls; One Thompson; Master McCabe, Principal; Mrs McCabe, a Lynch from Droka; Miss Nulty; Miss Mary McCabe; Miss Nulty, Rebane, Assistant; Two Miss Reillys of White Hills; Miss McBreen; Miss Dempsey (Honora's sister) Miss Reilly, Darkly Mills Miss Magorry, Drumcoo
    Lough Sillan, Co. Cavan
    Thomas J. Barron