School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. Informant says that the Fighting Fair of Cootehill took place the same year as the Fighting Fair of Shercock. There were four killed. One was Cappy a carman from Cullies. He was going to Cavan; and going through Cootehill, he got off his cart to get some tobacco. When he was returning to his cart he was struck. A Soolachan (Sullivan) from Ceisbar (Caskenduff) was also killed and a MacQuillen.
  2. The MacGorry family were also known as the MacGerrys. They were said to be the oldest family in Drumgoon Parish. The O'Hare family were said to come from the north of Ireland and the O'Brians from the West.
        1. trádáil
    2. am