Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some stories are connected with Kill Lake. Here is one. One night about three or four o'clock two boys were coming from a dance. They were going by the lake. They found noise in the water and when they looked they saw a boat going out on the lake. The oars were going quickly but when they looked back they saw the boat sinking down into the water. They were afraid and they never came that way again at night.
    Padruag Smith
  2. Story - Kill Lake

In Kill there is a beautiful lake and strange stories are told about it.

In Kill there is a beautiful lake and strange stories are told about it. The old people say that its shores were inhabited by fairies long ago and at night strange music could be heard. They also say that there are all sorts of animals at the bottom and that they were often seen eating grass in the fields around the lake.