Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are few trees in Ireland but, however here and there along the road you meet very large trees. These are called "Monuments" I often wonder why these were planted.
    From enquiries I learnt that these were planted in rememberance of some thing. There is a large number of them along the Kill road. They are planted at a distance of a quarter of a mile from each other. My mother tells me that long ago when a person died the relatives of the corpse could not afford a hearse, so the remains were borne on the shoulders of the neighbours to the Grave.
    They laid down the coffin on the road and rested themselves at certain places. Trees were planted at their resting places.
    Kathleen Reilly