Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ardleny Bush was very old. It was an Ash Bush. It spread out its branches and gave shelter in the time of the insurrection. The Finians got shelter from it. It was a landmark and it was uprooted in the year of 89. When it was blown down people came from far and near to see it. Pipers, fiddlers, dancers, came to the bush of Ardleny. As we hear in the song. This ancient bush is now blown down. It will never bloom again nor over the hill of Ardleny it never will be seen.
    The young people gathered round it and footed while the pipes and fiddlers played music. Then the old men and women sat on the fences and smoked and talked and told nice stories to each other and listened to the music and dancing and they had a merry time. Isn't it a pity that old times aren't back to us again.
    Éilis Nic Gabhann
    Ard Léana, Co. an Chabháin