Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Farmers do not get up very early now when going to a fair. Fairs are not held until eight o'clock or 7.30 A.M. There us a Fair Green in Kilnaleck and in Cavan, but in Ballygduff and Ballynagh the cattle is sold in the streets.
    The buyer tries to get cheap cattle the poor farmer does his best to get a fair price. A neighbour always helps to fix the price. The buyer marks the cattle with a piece of beal. The seller gives the buyer some "luck money" which he spits on first. Then he wishes the buyer "Good Luck", and places the cattle in a yard where the other cattle which this man bought is kept.
    Peggy Ní Bhroití