Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kill is very near to us It is a very old place Miss B Smith Lavan she wrote a lot about it It was on the left and it was very interesting to read A lot of people go visiting to Kill Grave yard becauseit is a very ancient place There was a Church there one time the ruins are to be seen yet. The Grave yard is still in use yet Myles the Slasher was buried in Kill Grave yard. A lot of people do not bury in Kill Grave yard because they changed to another Grave yard There was a priest buried in here and people go Kill Grave to get his clay because he said when he was dying that the clay that would be over him would cure anyone so a lot of people go for his clay and anyone that is cured has to put a rag on the bush There grows a bus on his grave and the people that is cured has to put a rag on that bush. There is a coal mine in Kill too, a few fields across from the Grave yard.
    A company was formed a few years ago to take it over and work it Some money was subscribed and shares taken. An enigner was taken to the place to see it
    An Chill, Co. an Chabháin